Quote
Contact

Models 090 and 106C provide operating capabilities unavailable from other 904 and 1064 nanometer optical sources. Among them, repetition rates to 100 MHz and precision control of amplitude and time domain.

Combined with the BNC Model 6040 Mainframe,these modules generate fast pulses, subnanosecond impulses and CW light while maintaining the excellent timing accuracy, low jitter and nanosecond resolution of the mainframe. In addition, the 090 and 106C have two inputs for stimulus from external signal sources: External Drive and External Modulation.

With External Drive the optical outputs are fast edge speed, flat top pulses corresponding to the input signal timing. In External Modulation an electrical signal is converted into analog optical form. Thus, it is now possible to transform signals from instruments such as a function or arbitrary waveform generator into their optical equivalents at 904 and 1064 nm as well as the other wavelengths described in the Model 6040 product bulletin.

Overview

Features
  • Trigger Internal 0.01 Hz to 100 MHz; external 0 to 100 MHz
  • Pulse Width 3 ns to 640 s
  • Impulse 400 ps typical (fixed)
  • Delay 0 ns to 640 s (plus fixed delay)
Applications
  • Photo Multiplier
  • Photo Detector
  • Fiber Optics Testing

Specifications

Light Out
Spectral Peak 1310nm +/- 50nm (nominal)
Spectral Witdh less than 5nm (nominal)
Power Levels 0 to 1mW baseline, 50uW to 1mW peak (up to 20mW custom); independently adjustable. Impulse output fixed at 50 uW baseline and 0.75 mW peak (typical).
Resolution 5 uW, 50 uW to 1 mW pulses; 0 to 1 mW in External Modulation and CW.
Transition Times (20% to 80%) 500 ps rise time, 1.5 ns fall time (pulses with zero baseline); 1 ns rise time, 1 ns fall time (pulses with non zero baseline).
Dynamic Range 13 dB, pulses with zero baseline; 20 dB, pulses with nonzero baseline, External Modulation and CW.
Accuracy (Nonzero Baseline) Absolute: +/- 1 dB, 100 uW to 1 mW. Relative: +/- 0.5 dB,100 uW to 1 mW pulses; +/- 15 uW, 100 uW to 1 mW for External Modulation and CW.
Temperature Coefficient 0.05 dB/°C.
Fiber 8/125 Single Mode Fiber standard (contact factory for custom); 0.12 NA.
Connector ST standard (Contact Factory for FC, custom).
Timing
Trigger Internal 0.01 Hz to 100 MHz; external 0 to 100 MHz.
Pulse Witdh 3 ns to 640 s.
Impulse 400 ps typical (fixed).
Delay 0 ns to 640 s (plus fixed delay).
External Drive 0 to 200 MHz, pulses with zero baseline; 0 to 300 MHz, pulses with nonzerobaseline; 300 mV min. amplitude; 50 ohm input.
External Modulation 100 Hz to 700 MHz (-3 dB); 200 mV rms/mW Sensitivity (typical); 50 ohminput.
Module Delay 10 ns typical (fixed) mainframe's Pulse Out to Light Out. Jitter 100ps rms.
Store

A ROM determines the instrument's allowable operating conditions andunits of display applicable for the installed module.

A nonvolatile memory (RAM) in each module stores up to ten complete settings of operating conditions (trigger level, slope, etc.) and output pulse parameters.

Recall

The RAM-stored settings can be manually or bus transferred to the mainframe to produce the pre determined outputs.

Weight

2 Ibs net (0.9 kg); 5 Ibs shipping (2.3 kg).

Ambient

Same as Model 6040 mainframe.

Accessories: 
Part Number Description
P/N 6847 Model 130 Pigtail Cable for 130, 155, 2 meters, single mode fiber, 8/125um, ST connector at one end
P/N 6849 Model 130 Pigtail Cable for 130, 155, 2 meters, single mode fiber, 8/125um, FC connector at one end
P/N 6853M Model 130 Pigtail Cable for 130, 155, 2 meters, multimode fiber, 50/125um, Terminated at one end with an SMA 906 connector with a ceramic ferrule